Eye on the Prize

Results matter. At Eaton Sales, we are passionate about the Thoroughbred business, but our relentless pursuit of outstanding results for our clients, in both the sales ring and the race track, is what drives us. For years, Eaton Sales’ clients have entrusted us to sell many of the most distinguished horses in the world. Here’s why: 

  • Leading seller of Grade 1 Stakes winners in 2006 and 2007.
  • Seller of twice as many Champions as any other consignor.
  • Seller of 2008 Horse of the Year CURLIN and champion FOREVER TOGETHER.
  • First or second leading consignor at the Fasig-Tipton July yearling sale in ten of the past eleven years
  • Leading consignor at the elite Fasig-Tipton Saratoga yearling sale six of the past eleven years
  • Among the top five consignors at the Keeneland yearling sales for the past 30 years.

As proud as we are of our clients’ results in the sales ring, we know that the true measure of success is defined by the performance of our sales graduates on the racetrack.

Current Stakes Horses

ALTERNATIVE ROUTE – won Rushaway S. (March 17, 2018).

ANDINA DEL SUR – won Florida Oaks (G3) (March 10, 2018), 3rd Sweetest Chant S. (G3), 3rd Ginger Brew S. 

AUNTJENN – 3rd Dream Supreme S. (Nov. 24, 2017), 3rd Sorrento S. (G2), 3rd Santa Paula S.

BACKSIDEOFTHEMOON – 3rd Philip H. Iselin S. (G3) (June 30, 2018), 3rd Flat Out S., 2nd Stymie S., won Jazil S.

BACKYARD HEAVEN – won Alysheba S. (G2) (May 5, 2018).

CALEDONIA ROAD – won Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (G1) (Nov. 4, 2017), 2nd Frizette S. (G1).  

CAUTIOUS GIANT – 2nd Jeblar S. (May 5, 2018).

CLYDE'S IMAGE – 2nd Kitten's Joy S. (Feb. 4, 2017), 2nd Dania Beach S. (G3).

COACH ROCKS – 2nd Delaware Oaks (G3) (July 7th, 2018), 2nd Black-Eyed Susan S. (G2), won Gulfstream Park Oaks (G2).

CONQUEST HARDCANDY – 2nd Christmas Past S. (June 2, 2018), 2nd Powder Break S., won Sanibel Island S.

CREATIVE THINKING – won Keertana Overnight S. (May 26, 2018).

CUESTION DE TIEMPO – 3rd Arlington Classic S. (G3) (May 26, 2018).

DATA DEPENDENT – 2nd Jimmy Durante S. (G3) (Nov. 25, 2017).

DIAMOND OOPS – won Buggalo Man S. (Dec. 9, 2017), won Kiss a Native S.

DONTIA'S RULER –  3rd Prairie Rose S. (May 25, 2017), 2nd Miranda Diane S., 2nd Mahoning Distaff S., won My Juliet S. 

DROP DEAD RED – 2nd Nellie Mae Cox S. (June 23, 2018), won Politely S.

DYNATAIL – 2nd Hall of Fame S. (Sept. 16, 2017), won Penn Oak S., 3rd Hilltop S., won OBS Championship S.

EIGHT TOWN – 3rd Gulfstream Park Spring S. (G3) (March 3, 2018).

ENSTONE – won Ontario Collen S. (G3) (Aug. 27, 2017), won Bison City S., 2nd Selene S. (G3), won Fury S., 2nd Princess Elizabeth S. (Nov. 12, 2016).

GOTTEM ALL BUZZIN – 3rd Sprint Series S. (July 7, 2018).

HOOTENANNY – 2nd King Edward S. (G2) (July 2, 2017), 2nd Jacques Cartier S.,won 2014 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf (G1), 3rd Rollicking S.

INDIAN GUIDE – 2nd Bull and Whistle H. (Oct. 1, 2017), 2nd Trinniberg H., 3rd Old Man Eloquent S.

JUST HOWARD – won Commonwealth Derby (G3) (Sept. 30, 2017), won Find S., won Caveat S. 

KATARA PRINCESS – 3rd Pepsi S. (April 1, 2017).

KING ZACHARY – won Matt Winn S. (G3) (June 16, 2018).

LA TOWER – 2nd Winsham Lad H. (Jan 14, 2018).

LOCAL HERO – 3rd Louisiana Derby (G2) (April 1, 2017), 3rd Risen Star (G2).

MAJESTIC PRIDE – 3rd Mystic Lake Mile S. (June 23, 2018), 2nd Honor the Hero S. 2nd Mystic Lake Mile S., won Brooks Fields S., 3rd Honor the Hero S. (May 30, 2016), 3rd Shakopee Juvenile S., 2nd Careless Navigator Overnight S.

MARCONI – 3rd Wither S. (G3) (Feb. 3, 2018).

MITOLE – won Chick Lang S. (May 19, 2018), won Bachelor S.  2nd Gazebo S. (Feb. 24, 2018).

MONEY'SONCHARLOTTE – 2nd Chilukki S. (G2) (Nov. 4, 2017), 2nd Beldame S. (G1), won Lady Jacqueline S., won Molly Pitcher S. (G3), won Lady's Secret S., 3rd Gazelle S. (G2), 3rd Silverbulletday S., won Hut Hut S.  

MR. MISUNDERSTOOD – won Wise Dan S. (G2) (June 16, 2018), 2nd Fair Grounds H. (G3), won Woodchopper S., won Commonwealth Turf S. (G3), won Jefferson Cup S., won Super Derby, won Super Derby Prelude S. 

MY AUNT MO – won Hard Rock Casino S. (Aug. 7, 2017), 3rd Angie C. S.

MYLUTE – 3rd Jeblar S. (April 30, 2017), 3rd Alydar S.,  Westchester S. (G3), 3rd West Virginia Governor's S., 3rd Preakness S. (G1), 2nd Louisiana Derby (G2), 3rd Delta Downs Jackpot S. (G3), 2nd Jean Lafitte S., 2nd Prairie Gold Juvenile S.

MYTHICAL TALE  – 3rd Prairie Rose S. (May 26, 2018).

NOBLE NICK – won C.J. Hindley Humboldt County Marathon H. (Sept. 4, 2017), 3rd Cougar II H. (G3).  

RAYAA – 2nd UAE Derby (G2) (March 31, 2018).

REVERSETHEDECISION – 2nd Boiling Springs S. (May 26, 2018).

SATURDAYNITELITES – 2nd Dark Star Cup S. (June 10, 2017), 2nd Phoenix Gold Cup H., won the Saskatchewan Derby.

SPEED FRANCO – 2nd Cutler Bay S. (March 31,2018), 2nd Palm Beach S. (G3), won Dania Beach S. (G3), won Pulpit S.

SPIRIT OF SHANGHAI – 3rd Landaluce S. (July 2, 2017).

SONIC BOOM – won American Derby (G3) (July 8, 2017), won Columbia S., 2nd Zuma Beach S.

SWITZERLAND – won Maryland Sprint S. (G3) (May 19, 2018).

TELEKINESIS – won Plate Trial S. (June 9, 2018), 2nd Stonestreet Lexington S. (G3).

TEMPLE FUR – 3rd Christmas Past S. (June 2, 2018), 3rd Wasted Tears S. (Sept. 2, 2017), won Mary Todd S., 3rd Cellars Shiraz S., won Betsy Ross S. at Gulfstream, 2nd Christmas Past S.

TREBLE – 2nd Winning Colors S. (G3) (May 26, 2018).

UNIQUE BELLA – won Beholder Mile S. (G1) (June 2, 2018), 2nd Apple Blossom H. (G1), won Santa Maria S. (G2) , won La Brea S. (G1), won La Woman S. (G3), won Santa Ysabel S. (G3), won Las Virgenes S. (G2), won Santa Ynez S. (G2).

WAR HEROINE – won Sweet Life S. (Feb. 11, 2018).

WILD N READY – 2nd P.G. Johnson S. (Aug. 31, 2017).  

WIN THE WAR – 3rd Santa Ynez S. (G2) (Jan. 7, 2018), won Glorious Song S.

WOLVERETTE – 3rd Jamestown S. (Sept. 30, 2017).

YEAR OF THE KITTEN – 2nd Rushaway S. (March 17, 2018).

Notable Graduates

Winners of G1 Stakes:

BISHOP COURT HILLwon Carter H.(G1), won Gravesend H.(G3),won Paumonok H. twice.

BOB AND JOHN – won Wood Memorial S.(G1), won Lone Star Park H.(G3), won Sham S. (G3).

CAVORTING – won Personal Ensign S. (G1), won Ogden Phipps S. (G1), won Ruffian S. (G2), 2nd in the Distaff H.(G3), 3rd La Brea S. (G1), won Prioress (G2), won Test S. (G1).

CURLIN – 2008 Horse of the Year, 2008 Older Horse, won Dubai World Cup (G1), won Jockey Club Gold Cup (G1), won Woodward S.(G1), won Stephen Foster H.(G1), 2007 Horse of the Year, won 2007 Breeder’s Cup Classic (G1), won 2007 Preakness S.(G1).

DAISY DEVINE – won Jenny Wiley S. (G1), won Fair Grounds Oaks (G2), won Cardinal H. (G3), won Valley View S. (G3), won Bushing K.D. H., won Pago Hop S., won Marie G. Krantz Memorial H., won Mardi Gras H.

DAME DOROTHY –  3rd Gallant Bloom H. (G2),  won Bed O' Roses H. (G3), won Humana Distaff S. (G1), 2nd Santa Margarita S. (G1),  won Florida Sunshine Millions Distaff S., 3rd The Comely S. (G3), won Turnback the Alarm H. (G3), won Malvern Rose S. 

DECLASSIFY – won Triple Bend S. (G1).

ENGLISH CHANNEL – won 2007 Breeder’s Cup Turf (G1), won Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational S. (G1) twice, won United Nations S.(G1) twice, won Woodford Reserve Turf Classic S.(G1), won Virginia Derby (G3), won Colonial Turf Cup S., won Woodlawn S.

FOREVER TOGETHER – 2008 Champion Female Turf Horse, won 2008 Breeder’s Cup Filly and Mare Turf (G1), won First Lady S. (G1), won Diana S. (G1) twice, won Jenny Wiley S. (G2), won Forward Gal S. (G2), won Reluctant Guest S.

HARD SPUN – 
won King’s Bishop S. (G1), won Kentucky Cup Classic S. (G2), won Lane’s End S.(G2), won LeComte S.(G3), won Pennsylvania Nursery S., won Port Penn S.

HIGH YIELD – won Toyota Blue Grass S. (G1), won Fountain of Youth S.(G1), won Hopeful S.(G1).

ILLUMINANT– won Gamely S. (G1), won Monrovia S. (G2), 3rd Jenny Wiley (G1), won Wishing Well S.

JOYFUL VICTORY – won Santa Margarita S. (G1), won Molly Pitcher S. (G2), won Fantasy S. (G2), won Honeybee S. (G3), won Houston Ladies Classic S., won Tiffany Lass S.

PRINCE ARCH – won Gulfstream Park Breeders’ Cup H. (G1), won Saranac H. (G3), won Jefferson Cup S. (G3), won Forerunner S.

RAIL TRIP – won Hollywood Gold Cup H.(G1), won San Diego H.(G2), won Californian S. (G2), won Mervyn Leroy H. (G2), won Santana Mile H.

REGALLY READY – won Big Bear S., won West Virginia House of Delegates Speaker's Cup S., won Opening Verse S., 3rd Arcadia S. (G2), won Joe Hernandez S., won Nearctic S. (G1), Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (G2), won San Simeon H. (G3), won Twin Spires Turf Spring (G3). 

STREET FANCY – won the Starlet S. (G1), 3rd Desi Arnaz S.

SUMMERLY – won Kentucky Oaks (G1), won Fair Grounds Oaks (G2), won Siverbulletday S. (G3), won Ashado S.

SUNSET GLOW – 3rd Ladies Turf S., 2nd San Clemente H. (G2), 2nd Wait a While S., 3rd Appalachian S. (G3), 2nd Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1), won Del Mar Debutante S. (G1)

VICTORY GALLOP – won Belmont S. (G1), won Whitney H. (G1), won Stephen Foster H. (G2), won Arkansas Derby (G2), won Rebel S. (G3), won Chenery S., won New Kent S.

VOODOO DANCER – won Diana H. (G1), won Garden City Breeders’ Cup (G1), won Beverly Hills H. (G2), won Palomar H. (G2), won Locust Grove H. (G3), won Beaugay H. (G3), won Lake George Stakes (G3), won Flawlessly S., won Tropical Park Oaks.

YES IT’S TRUE – won Frank J. De Francis Memorial Dash S. (G1), won Riva Ridge S.(G2), won Jersey Shore Breeders’ Cup S. (G3), won Maryland Breeders’ Cup H. (G3), won Lafayette S. (G3), won Swale Stakes(G3), won Sapling Stakes (G3), won Hollywood Juvenile Championship S. (G3), won Kentucky Breeders’ Cup S., won WHAS-11 S.

 

Winners of G2 Stakes:

DARK COVE – won Elkhorn S. (G2), won Louisville H. (G3), won Stars & Stripes S. (G3).

EATON’S GIFT – won Smile Sprint H. (G2), won Swale S. (G2), won Matt Winn S.

ETERNAL STAR – won Commonwealth S. (G2), won James Marvin S., won Donald LeVine Memorial H., won Damitrius S., won Bensalem S., won Par Four S.

FRAC DADDY – 2nd Opening Verse S., 2nd Dominion Day S. (G3), won Eclipse S. (G2), won Ben Ali S. (G3), 2nd Maxxam Gold Cup S., 2nd Arkansas Derby (G1), 2nd Kentucky Jockey Club S. (G2), 2nd Commonwealth Turf S. (G3).

LEAVE THE LIGHT ON – won Remsen S. (G2). 

LIMEHOUSE – won Brooklyn H. (G2), won Hucheson S. (G2), won Tampa Bay Derby(G3), won Bashford Manor S.(G3), won Alysheba S., won Three Chimneys Juvenile S.

MASTER COMMAND – won New Orleans Handicap (G2), won Meadowlands Breeders’ Cup S. (G2), won National Jockey Club H. (G3), won Mineshaft H. (G3), won William Donald Schaefer H. (G3).

WIN WILLY – won Oaklawn H. (G2), won Rebel S. (G2), won Razorback H. (G3), won Joseph French Memorial S., won DTHA Governor’s Day S., won Cape Henlopen S., won Fifth Season S.

Winners of G3 Stakes:

COMMANDER – 2nd Fred Jones H., won Spangled Jimmy H., won BC Premiere's H. (G3) twice, won Spangled Jimmy H. twice, won Fred Jones H., won Westerner H. twice, won S.W. Randall Plate H., won Don Fleming H., won Journal H. 

HEART ASHLEY – won Miss Preakness S. (G3), won Cicada S.(G3), won My Juliet S.

LAWN RANGER – won Dixiana Bourbon S. (G3).

NEMORALIA – won Sky Bet City of York (G3), 2nd Coronation S. (G1), 3rd Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1), 2nd Frizette S. (G1).  

PALANKA CITY – won Miss Preakness S.(G3), won Carousel S. twice, won Spring Fever S., won Regal Rumor S., won Prima Donna S.

RIVER SEVEN – 3rd Connaught Cup S. (G2), won Labeeb S., 3rd Nijinsky S. (G2), won Commonwealth Turf S. (G3), won Grey S.(G3), won Harlan’s Holiday S., won Labeeb S.

Winners of Stakes:

ADRIANNE G – 2nd Battle of New Orleans S., won Battle of New Orleans S., 2nd Tellike S., 3rd Instant Racing S.

CHIEF OF AFFAIRS – won Hot Springs S., won James Whitcomb Riley S., won Spirit of Texas S.

DEVIL IN DISGUISE – 3rd George Royal S., won Count Lathum H., won River Rock Casino S., won Chris Loseth H.

DO THE DANCE – won Kathryn Crosby S. (Nov. 11, 2016). 

EMPRESS MAKER – won George Rosenberger Memorial S.

FINE LOOKIN – won Flashy Lady S.

FIVE STAR MOMMA – 3rd Vagrancy H. (G3), 3rd Inside Information S. (G2), 2nd Hurricane Bertie S. (G3), won Chip S., won Lady In Waiting S.

GENERAL A ROD –  won Challenger S., 3rd Besilu Florida Derby (G1), 2nd Fountain of Youth S. (G2), won Gulfstream Park Derby.

GO AROUND – 2nd Brooks Fields S., won Tampa Turf Classic S., 3rd Saranac S. (G3) 

GOLDEN PRODUCTION – won Paseana S.

HARD TO RESIST – won First Lady H., won Czarina S., 2nd Harry Henson H. 

HENNY JENNEY – 2nd Dogwood S. (G3), won Inaugural S., 2nd OBS Sprint S. 

HOOH WHY – won Distaff Turf S., won First Dude Turf Distaff S., won Florida Sunshine Millions Filly & Mare Turf S.

KILLER BIRD - won in the Miesque's Approval S.   

LADY COHIBA– 3rd Monmouth Beach S., won Glen Falls S., won Summer Guest S., won May Night S.

LEGAL VICTORY – won Prineville HBPA Thoroughbred S. 

MANAGED ACCOUNT – 3rd Challenger S., 2nd John B. Campbell H., 3rd Native Dancer S., won DTHA Governor’s Day S., won Governor’s Cup H., won Toccet S.

MOONLIGHT SONG – won John Morrissey S., 2nd Bold Ruler H. (G3), 2nd Alydar S., won John Morrissey S., won Hudson H., won Gold and Roses S.

OPUS A – won Key Cents S., won Hildy’s Grey S., won We’ll Sea Ya S.

ROSE CATHERINE – won Nonsuch Bay S., won Turf Amazon H., won Lena Spencer S., won Mongo Queen S., won Sweet Life S.

SILVERETTE – won Turf Amazon H., won Sportech Caress S., won Red Cross S.

SKY FLIGHT – won the Artie Schiller S., 3rd Firecracker S. (G2), 3rd Tampa Bay S. (G3), won Tropical Park Derby.

SOMEPLACE ELSE – won Chaves County S., won Donna Reed S., won Iowa Breeder’s Oaks.

STORMING INTI – 3rd Sir Cat S., 3rd Penn Mile S., 2nd American Turf S. (G2), 3rd Palm Beach S. (G3), won Kitten’s Joy S., won Award S., won Pulpit S. 

ZEEWAT – 3rd Oak Tree Sprint S., won Lost in the Fog S., won the Damascus S., won California Derby, won Gold Rush S., won Cavonnier Juvenile S. 

 

02/10/18
Unique Bella impresses with a 9 length win in the G2 Santa Maria S. at Santa Anita.
02/03/18
Speed Franco, sold by Eaton Sales at the 2016 Keeneland September Yearling Sale, holds on to gain his first graded stakes win in the G3 Dania Beach S.

Results matter. At Eaton Sales, we are passionate about the Thoroughbred business, but our relentless pursuit of outstanding results for our clients, in both the sales ring and the race track, is what drives us. For years, Eaton Sales’ clients have entrusted us to sell many of the most distinguished horses in the world.

>> Submit a Horse for Evaluation >> Submit a Horse for Entry

Click above for free pedigree or
conformation evaluation at no obligation!